Defending Against DUI And Criminal Charges
[…] )


BRIEF AND ARGUMENT FOR DEFENDANT-APPELLEE

A. THE TRIAL COURT CORRECTLY RESCINDED THE SUMMARY SUSPENSION BECAUSE, AS THE STATE CONCEDES, THE DEFENDANT WAS NOT PROPERLY PLACED UNDER ARREST FOR A VIOLATION OF 11-501 OR A SIMILAR PROVISION OF A LOCAL ORDINANCE, WHICH IS THE FIRST GROUND FOR RESCISSION UNDER 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1

In its Brief, the State concedes that the Defendant was improperly charged with violating the Village of Downers Grove DUI ordinances. Further, the State concedes that the Complaint for DUI improperly named the Village of Downers Grove as the plaintiff. Chapter 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1, entitled “Opportunity for hearing; statutory summary alcohol or other drug related suspension or revocation pursuant to Section 11-501.1”, states in pertinent part as follows:

(b) Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue.