Defending Against DUI And Criminal Charges
[…] Compelling a Defendant to submit to testing, yet still suspending him for his initial refusal, renders an inequitable and unlawful result. First, the nature of a summary suspension is not punitive, but remedial. Johnson , 197 Ill.2d at 486. Second, a search warrant legally renders a defendant incapable of refusing. Chapter 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(b) states that:

“Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusing shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by paragraph (a) …” (italics added)

Since the search warrant negated the refusal by rendering the defendant legally ‘incapable of refusing’, the trial court erred in upholding a suspension for the defendant’s initial refusal in this case.