Illinois DUI Law Brief on Alcohol Swabs in Blood Testing is Improper
[…] Allegis Realty Investors v. Novak, 223 Ill.2d 318, 331, 307 Ill.Dec. 592, 860 N.E.2d 246 (2006).
The laws governing the manner in which a defendant’s blood is drawn and tested, for DUI purposes, deal with validity of the result; not its admissibility. It has been held that the Rules governing the admissibility of blood alcohol tests in DUI case were intended to ensure reliability of evidence introduced in prosecutions for driving under the influence. People v. Emrich, 113 Ill.2d 343, 349, 498 N.E.2d 1140, 1142, 101 Ill.Dec. 632, 634 (Ill.,1986)
Section 11-501.2, which governs this area of the law, specifically states:
“Chemical analyses of the person’s blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance to be considered valid under the provisions of this Section shall have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police….”(625 ILCS 11-501.2 emphasis added)
In People v. Murphy, 108 Ill.2d 228, 234, 483 N.E.2d 1288, 1290, 91 Ill.Dec. 653, 655 (Ill.,1985) the Illinois Supreme Court, when discussing the DUI Blood-testing Standards, stated that: