Illinois DUI Law Brief on Alcohol Swabs in Blood Testing is Improper
[…] Retroactive application of amendments or repeals in criminal statutes is permissible only if such changes are purely procedural in nature.
In the instant case, one of the charges that the Defendant is facing is the felony of Aggravated Driving With a Blood Alcohol Concentration of 0.08 or More. (c. 63). Hence, the validity of the result of the blood alcohol test is the sine qua non of the offense. The Defendant is also charged with Aggravated Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol. (c. 26) Under 625 ILCS 11-501.2 (a), if the blood alcohol results are at or above 0.08 and deemed ‘valid’ as compliant with the Illinois State Police standards, then under paragraph (b) of that same statute:
“It shall be presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)
It is undisputed that the disinfectant swab used immediately prior to the blood test in this case was contaminated with alcohol. By not arguing otherwise, the State apparently is conceding in this appeal that the test is inadmissible under the unamended Rules.