Defending Against DUI And Criminal Charges
[…] If the motorist falls into one of these categories, the arresting officer is required to serve an immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension on the arrestee and submit a sworn report to the Illinois Secretary of State. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d). Upon receipt of the sworn report, “the Secretary of State shall confirm the statutory summary suspension by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension to the person and the court of venue.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h). After the arrest, “within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension is served under section 11-501.1 the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing…[emphasis added],” 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b). Then, “within 30 days after receipt of the written request…the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction.” Id.

Since the interaction of 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) and 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) is at issue in the State’s Appeal, it is important to analyze how they interact.